Visas

If you are from a country outside of the European Economic Area or Switzerland, you may need a visa to study in the UK. These links will help you find out what type of visa you will need.

Short-term Study visa (up to 6 months)

A Short-term Study visa (up to 6 months) is for courses less than 6 months long. It is available to students aged 18 and above. Students cannot work in the UK with this visa, and they cannot extend their stay without returning to their country and applying for a new visa. Students cannot bring in dependants such as children or partners. Visa nationals must apply for their visa before they travel to the UK in their own country. Students from non-visa national countries can apply on entry to the UK (at the airport, for example) with their passport and the school's offer letter.

Click here to apply for a UK visa

Short-term Study visa (up to 11 months)

A Short-term Study visa (up to 11 months) can be used for English language courses only. It is available to students aged 18 and above who want to study English for between 6 months and 11 months. Students cannot work in the UK with this visa, and they cannot extend their stay without returning to their country and applying for a new visa. Students cannot bring in dependants such as children or partners. All students must apply for their visa in their own country before they travel to the UK.

Click here to apply for a UK visa

Short-term Study (Child) Visas (up to 6 months)

A Short-term Study (Child) visa (up to 6 months) is for courses less than 6 months long for students aged under 18. Students cannot work in the UK with this visa, and they cannot extend their stay without returning to their country and applying for a new visa. Visa nationals must apply for their visa before they travel to the UK in their own country. Students from non-visa national countries can apply on entry to the UK (at the airport, for example) with their passport and the school's offer letter.

Applicants must show that suitable arrangements are in place for travel, reception and care and can provide full details of these arrangements. If the child is not accompanied, you will need to provide a letter for the student to show on arrival to the UK stating that you are happy for them to travel into the UK for the course, together with the parents' address and landline telephone number, and also a letter from the school with information about the course and where the student will be living during their stay.

Click here to apply for a UK visa

This information was last updated on 21 September 2016. It is for guidance only and does not constitute immigration advice. English in Chester cannot be held responsible for any errors contained in the information on this page. We advise you to take independant advice and/or visit the UK Visas & Immigration website for further information.

Our friendly staff are here to help
Students in the Language Training Centre