Visas

Student & Extended Student Visitor Visas

Student Visitor Visas (SVV)

A student visitor visa (SVV) is for courses less than 6 months long. It is available to students aged 18 and above. Students cannot work in the UK with this visa, and they cannot extend their stay without returning to their country and applying for a new visa. Students cannot bring in dependants such as children or partners if they are studying on a SVV. Visa nationals must apply for their SVV before they travel to the UK in their own country. Students from non-visa national countries can apply on entry to the UK (at the airport, for example) with their passport and the school's offer letter.

Click here for the application form for a SVV

Extended Student Visitor Visas (ESVV)

An extended student visitor visa (ESVV) can be used for English language courses only. It is available to students aged 18 and above who want to study English for between 6 months and 11 months. Students cannot work in the UK with this visa, and they cannot extend their stay without returning to their country and applying for a new visa. Students cannot bring in dependants such as children or partners if they are studying on the ESVV. All students must apply for their ESVV in their own country before they travel to the UK.

Click here for the application form for a ESVV

This information was last updated on 29 April 2011. It is for guidance only and does not constitute immigration advice. English in Chester cannot be held responsible for any errors contained in the information on this page. We advise you to take independant advice and/or visit the UK Border Agency website for further information.