Visas

If you are from a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland, you may need a visa to study in the UK. The following links will help you to find out if you need a visa and, if so, what type of visa you will need.

I am not from an EEA country or Switzerland. Do I need a visa to come to the UK to study English?

If you want to study English for less than 6 months you may need to apply for a short-term study visa (up to 6 months) to study with us. Click here to check if you need to apply for a visa before you leave your country.

If you want to study for 6 to 11 months and you are not from an EEA country or Switzerland you will need a short-term study visa (up to 11 months).

Short-term Study visa (up to 6 months)

This visa is for students who require a visa for courses up to 6 months long. It is available for students aged 16 and above. Students cannot work in the UK with this visa, and they cannot extend their stay without returning to their country and applying for a new visa. Students cannot bring in dependants such as children or partners.

Click here to apply for a UK visa

Short-term Study visa (up to 11 months)

This visa can only be used for English language courses. It is available to students aged 16 and above who want to study English for between 6 months and 11 months. Students cannot work in the UK with this visa, and they cannot extend their stay without returning to their country and applying for a new visa. Students cannot bring in dependants such as children or partners. All students must apply for their visa in their own country before they travel to the UK.

Click here to apply for a UK visa

Students under the age of 18

All students under the age of 18 must show that suitable arrangements are in place for travel, reception and care and can provide full details of these arrangements. If the student is not accompanied, he/she will need to have a letter to show on arrival in the UK stating that his/her parents/guardians are happy for them to travel to the UK for the course, together with the parents'/guardians’ address and landline telephone number. They will also need a letter from the school with information about the course and where the student will be living during their stay.

Click here to apply for a UK visa

This information was last updated on 25 October 2018. It is for guidance only and does not constitute immigration advice. English in Chester cannot be held responsible for any errors contained in the information on this page. We advise you to take independant advice and/or visit the UK Visas & Immigration website for further information.

Our friendly staff are here to help
Students in the Language Training Centre